Mamour Paris is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Mamour Paris may change this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal information through the following ways:

When you register or use mamourparis.com (‘Our Website’)

When you are registered at one of our Mamour customer events

When you contact Mamour by email or direct message on one of our social channels

When you enter any prize draws or competitions run by Mamour

When completing any surveys that we send to you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete these)

When completing any forms for transnational, employment or other purposes

What we collect

When creating a Mamour Paris account, we may collect the following personal information:

Name, Email address, Delivery address, Billing address, Telephone number, Mobile number

In addition to personal details such as name, address, email address and phone number, Mamour may also collect the following information:

Details of transactions you make with Mamour (via the website, phone, email, or at a Mamour event) Details of when you contact Mamour by email, post, or direct message via one of our social channels. Please note that we may keep a record of such correspondence.

What we do with the information we gather

We treat all your personal information as private and confidential, although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, as also set out below.

We will use and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, as well as any other relevant data protection or privacy legislation. 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the reasons listed below:

Process any orders that you make via the Website, email or at one of our events.

Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may retain your details for these purposes for a reasonable period of time and we may pass your details to a third party to carry out these functions)

With your consent, retain your personal information, preferences, and details of your transactions in order to keep you informed by email, mobile messaging, telephone and/or through other digital means including social media platforms, about products and services including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on offered by Mamour Paris, as well as recommending those which we feel will be of particular interest to you.

Register you on the Website to set you up with an account, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. such as a change of address) Assess and process your job application (we may retain a record of your information for a reasonable period of time following the end of our recruitment selection process for administration purposes) Carry out assessment and analysis (for example market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the products or services which we offer.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled to do so. You agree that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may also be monitored without your consent for the following circumstances: to provide evidence of a business transaction; to prevent or detect a crime; to investigate the unauthorized use of a telecom system; to ensure that a business complies with regulatory procedures; to see that quality standards or targets are being met; in the interests of national security; and to secure the effective operation of the telecom system.

We will not keep your personal information processed by us for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary for that purpose or for those purposes. Under data protection legislation you have the right to access information held about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the box to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on mamourparis.com